Local News

Recognising The Territory's Best Writers

8314929977_4d7e817d68_h_1.jpg

The Northern Territory Library congratulates local Territory writers who have been announced as finalists for the 2019 Northern Territory Literary Awards.

Department of Tourism, Sport and Culture’s Senior Director Northern Territory Library and Archives, Patrick Gregory, said the Awards are an opportunity to acknowledge and showcase the breadth of writing talent across the Territory and to celebrate our writing community.

“We have received over 230 submissions across seven categories with entries from Yuendumu, Yulara, Tennant Creek, Alice Springs and Darwin – it’s great to see representation from across the Territory in the Awards.

“Once again the strength and diversity of Territory voices is very much on display” Mr Gregory said.

The annual Northern Territory Literary Awards have celebrated the work of Northern Territory writers for more than 35 years. It is part of an ongoing program of events at the Northern Territory Library that celebrate the achievements of established and emerging writers, storytellers and prominent Territorians.

Winners will be announced and presented with their prizes at a ceremony held at the Northern Territory Library on Wednesday 24 July. This free event is open to the public with tickets available through the Northern Territory Library website - ntl.nt.gov.au.

Winners and finalists will have their work published in an annual publication that will be available online or in printed form at the Library following the ceremony. Past publications can be viewed at ntl.nt.gov.au.

The 2019 Northern Territory Literary Awards shortlist include:

Browns Mart Theatre Award

Not all dreams wear capes, Thomas Midena

One More Hour, Mary Anne Butler

The Mission, Kristy Schubert

Charles Darwin University Creative Non-Fiction Award

On Eagles' Wings, Stephen Enciso

Still Flossing, Roland Bull

The Birds, James Murray

Charles Darwin University Essay Award

Bush Court: Rough justice at courts in remote Indigenous communities, Julian Murphy

Greater Expectations: prison writing and its effect on prison transformation, Adelle Sefton-Rowston

The Effects of Online Sexual Activity on Adolescent Development and its Implications for Northern Territory Middle and Secondary Schools, Jacob Fajzullin

Flash Fiction Award

Being Aunty May, Romany Maunder

Shared Risk, Liz Bennett

The Colours of an Arm, Lee Frank

The Masked Lapwing, Worthington Smelling

Kath Manzie Youth Award

A Liar’s Colour, Elisha Pettit

A Meal, Fleur Liveris

red bees / blue sea, Leila Heinrich

NT Writers' Centre Poetry Award

'Forgotten' history, Meg Mooney

Lyapirtneme/No return, Susan Fielding

Melting snow, Carol Maxwell

nightcliff, Penny Drysdale

Sick of Her Flowers Trilogy, Catherine Parsons

What doctors think about when they close their eyes, Johanna Bell

Zip Print Short Story Award

Centring, Jim Blackwood

Going the Distance, Barbara Eather

Sam, Stephen Enciso

***

Image: https://flic.kr/p/dELbZF